RCW 11.24.010 Estate of Barr, 76 Wn.2d 59 (1969). Law on Trust Contests | Justia Typically, such a clause states that if any of your heirs contest your will and lose, they will receive nothing. Learn more about how to get a self-proving affidavit, which does need to be notarized. The state statutes can be found under chapter 11.96A RCW. Personal Representative - Washington Wills Nonetheless, it is possible to initiate a will contest within an informal probate. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . Learn about our editorial standards and how we make money. She tried to appeal the decision on his house, to get 50%. Reviewing Washington's stance on no-contest clauses Once that's done, the next step is taking it up with the probate court.