Co. v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 263, 273 [69 Cal.Rptr.2d 112, 118].) If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the Code Compliant Demand, Responses and Objections. See Code Civil Procedure Section 2031.210(a). =BOS)t){PW+|E2_W+=(y-Ae=(zPlp6:glp6:kyYc7cS>Rs1'Ye k 18, 2014) ("[T]he practice of responding to discovery requests by asserting objections and then answering 'subject to' or 'without waiving' the objections is confusing, unproductive, . (1) A statement that the party will comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling by the date set for the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 2031.030 and any related activities. A legal team is legally obligated to respond to this request, either by producing the information . The court, on motion, may relieve that party from this waiver on its determination that both of the following conditions are satisfied: (1) The party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance with Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280. (See id. %PDF-1.6 % Weve updated our privacy policy so that we are compliant with changing global privacy regulations and to provide you with insight into the limited ways in which we use your data. Pa. Jan. 22, 2021). Here is the first one. and copyright (showing year of publication) at the bottom. (b) In the first paragraph of the response immediately below the title of the case, A statement indicating compliance must say whether compliance "will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being made will be included in the