Specifically, she claimed that following a SALT LAKE CITY A prosecutor in Utah told jurors Tuesday that a young girl's testimony about being raped by three men while her mother was in a nearby garage smoking methamphetamine should be. How do you convict someone? The short answer is Yes. There may be no forensic evidence, no camera footage, no witnesses or anything else that supports what the complainant has said. DNA evidence found on a door stopper linked a convicted bank robber, Michael Absalom, to the crime. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. Copyright 2023 WisdomAnswer | All rights reserved.